Menu
Home Page

Who's Who

Come and meet the staff at our school.

Principal - Mrs Kielt

Principal - Mrs Kielt 1

Secretary

Secretary 1 Mrs Mellon

Teaching Staff

Teaching Staff 1 Mrs McCormick - Nursery Teacher
Teaching Staff 2 Miss Coyle - Year 1 Teacher
Teaching Staff 3 Miss McGrogan - Year 2 Teacher
Teaching Staff 4 Mrs McGuckin - Year 2/3 Teacher
Teaching Staff 5 Mrs Martin - Year 3 Teacher
Teaching Staff 6 Mrs McAlary - Year 4 Teacher
Teaching Staff 7 Mrs Maguire - Year 5 Teacher
Teaching Staff 8 Miss McKiernan - Year 6 Teacher
Teaching Staff 9 Mrs Henry (Vice - Principal) - Year 6/7 Teacher
Teaching Staff 10 Mr Gunning - Year 7 Teacher
Teaching Staff 11 Mrs Keenan - SEN Teacher

Classroom Assistants

Classroom Assistants 1 Mrs McCloskey
Classroom Assistants 2 Mrs Gosch
Classroom Assistants 3 Mrs Dowds
Classroom Assistants 4 Mrs Craven
Classroom Assistants 5 Mrs Dallat
Classroom Assistants 6 Mrs Kirk
Classroom Assistants 7 Miss Mullan

Auxiliary and Ancillary Staff

Auxiliary and Ancillary Staff 1 Bridie our Caretaker
Auxiliary and Ancillary Staff 2 Mr McKenna - School Crossing Patrol
Auxiliary and Ancillary Staff 3 Mrs McGuckian - Cook
Auxiliary and Ancillary Staff 4 Mrs O'Kane - Assistant Cook
Auxiliary and Ancillary Staff 5 Mrs O'Neill - Assistant Cook
Auxiliary and Ancillary Staff 6 Mrs Milligan - Assistant Cook
Auxiliary and Ancillary Staff 7 Ms Hayter - Dinner Supervisor

TEAMS IN ST COLUMBA’S P.S. KILREA

SLT

Celine Kielt (Principal) / Ciara Henry (Vice-principal)

 

MLT

Geraldine Martin

Karen Maguire

Sue-Anne McKiernan

Imelda Keenan

 

CHILD PROTECTION/ SAFEGUARDING TEAM

Ciara Henry (Designated Teacher)

Karen Maguire (Deputy Designated Teacher)

Paula McCormick (Deputy Designated Teacher)

Conor McErlean (BOG)

Celine Kielt (Principal)

Una Walsh (Chair - BOG)

 

PASTORAL CARE

Celine Kielt

Karen Maguire (Co-ordinator)/D.D.T.

Ciara Henry (SENCO, D.T.)

Sue-Anne McKiernan (PDMU)

Paula McCormick (D.D.T)

Imelda Keenan (Online Safety)

Brenda McAlary (Religion/R.S.E)

Geraldine Martin (Inclusion and Diversity)

 

 

CURRICULUM TEAMS

COMMUNICATION → LANGUAGE & LITERACY

Karen Maguire / Shauna McGrogan/Roisin Loftus (B.O.G.)

 

USING MATHEMATICS → MATHEMATICS & NUMERACY

Geraldine Martin /Brenda McAlary/ Roisin Dowds / Deirdre Burns (B.O.G.)   

       

USING I.C.T

Imelda Keenan/ Paul Gunning / Mark McElholm (B.O.G.)

Online Safety  (as above)

 

W.A.U./GLOBAL LEARNING/ECO-SCHOOLS

Nicola McGuckin

 

 

LEARNING THROUGH PLAY

 

P.B.L.                        Aoife Coyle / Shauna McGrogan / Paula McCormick /

 

                               &  Jackie Kirk (classroom assistant)

 

THE ARTS

DRAMA                   Shauna McGrogan

MUSIC                    Aoife Coyle

ART/DESIGN           Brenda McAlary

 

P.E.                        Paul Gunning / Brenda McAlary

R.S.E.                Sue-Anne McKiernan/ Brenda McAlary

 

 

 

NEWCOMER            Geraldine Martin / Rosemary McKee (I.D.S.)

CHILDREN               

 

KEY STAGE TEAMS

Early Years               Paula McCormick  / Aoife Coyle

Foundation Stage     Aoife Coyle / Shauna McGrogan / Nicola McGuckin

Key Stage 1             Geraldine Martin/ Brenda McAlary                                                                                                    

Key Stage 2             Sue-Anne McKiernan / Karen Maguire / Ciara Henry/Paul Gunning

 

 

PRSD

Celine Kielt (Principal) 

 

Transition

Early Years

Aoife Coyle / Paula McCormick

 

Y7/Y8

Paul Gunning

Top