Menu
Home Page

Who's Who

Come and meet the staff at our school.

Principal - Mrs Kielt

Principal - Mrs Kielt 1

Secretary

Secretary 1 Mrs Mellon

Teaching Staff

Teaching Staff 1 Mrs McCormick - Nursery Teacher
Teaching Staff 2 Miss K Crozier - Year 1 Teacher
Teaching Staff 3 Miss Coyle - Year 1/2 Teacher
Teaching Staff 4 Mrs McGuckin - Year 2 Teacher
Teaching Staff 5 Mrs Martin - Year 3 Teacher
Teaching Staff 6 Miss M Crozier - Year 4
Teaching Staff 7 Mrs Maguire - Year 5/6 Teacher
Teaching Staff 8 Mrs Henry (Vice - Principal) - Year 6/7 Teacher
Teaching Staff 9 Miss McKiernan - Year 7 Teacher
Teaching Staff 10 Mrs McAlary - Year 3/4 Teacher

Classroom Assistants

Classroom Assistants 1 Mrs McCloskey
Classroom Assistants 2 Mrs Craven
Classroom Assistants 3 Mrs Dallat
Classroom Assistants 4 Miss Mullan
Classroom Assistants 5 Mrs Hall
Classroom Assistants 6 Mrs O'Hagan
Classroom Assistants 7 Mrs Dowds
Classroom Assistants 8 Mrs Kirk
Classroom Assistants 9 Mrs McAleese

Auxiliary and Ancillary Staff

Auxiliary and Ancillary Staff 1 Bridie our Caretaker
Auxiliary and Ancillary Staff 2 Mrs McGuckian - Cook
Auxiliary and Ancillary Staff 3 Mrs O'Kane - Assistant Cook
Auxiliary and Ancillary Staff 4 Mr Hegarty - School Crossing Patrol
Auxiliary and Ancillary Staff 5 Mrs O'Neill - Assistant Cook
Auxiliary and Ancillary Staff 6 Mrs Milligan - Assistant Cook

TEAMS IN ST COLUMBA’S P.S. KILREA

SLT

Celine Kielt (Principal) / Ciara Henry (Vice-principal, SENCO, Assessment coordinator)

 

MLT

Geraldine Martin

Karen Maguire

Sue-Anne McKiernan

Imelda Keenan

 

 

CURRICULUM TEAMS

COMMUNICATION → LANGUAGE & LITERACY

Karen Maguire / Maria Crozier / Roisin Loftus (B.O.G.)

 

USING MATHEMATICS → MATHEMATICS & NUMERACY

Geraldine Martin / Maria Crozier / Roisin Dowds / Deirdre Burns (B.O.G.)             

 

USING I.C.T

Kellie Crozier / Aoife Coyle /Imelda Keenan/ Mark McElholm (B.O.G.)

Online Safety  (as above)

 

W.A.U.

Nicola McGuckin

 

 

LEARNING THROUGH PLAY

 

P.B.L.                        Kellie Crozier (Co-ordinator) / Geraldine Martin / Paula McCormick / Nicola McGuckin

 

                        Imelda Keenan /  Brenda McAlary / Colm Murphy / Aoife Coyle &  Jackie Kirk (classroom assistant)

 

THE ARTS

DRAMA                   Maria Crozier

MUSIC                    Aoife Coyle

ART/DESIGN           Brenda McAlary

 

P.E.                        Colm Murphy 

P.D.M.U.                Sue-Anne McKiernan

RELIGIOUS             Brenda McAlary

EDUCATION

 

NEWCOMER            Geraldine Martin / Gosia O’Hagan (Language Assistant) /

CHILDREN                Rosemary McKee (I.D.S.)

 

KEY STAGE TEAMS

Early Years               Paula McCormick  / Geraldine Martin

Foundation Stage   Geraldine Martin  / Kellie Crozier/ Nicola McGuckin

Key Stage 1             Imelda Keenan / Brenda McAlary/ Aoife Coyle / Colm Murphy                                                                                                                         

Key Stage 2             Sue-Anne McKiernan / Karen Maguire / Ciara Henry

 

CHILD PROTECTION/ SAFEGUARDING TEAM

Ciara Henry (Designated teacher)

Karen Maguire (Deputy designated teacher)

Paula McCormick (Deputy designated teacher)

Sue-Anne McKiernan (BOG)

Celine Kielt (Principal)

Una Walsh (Chair - BOG)

 

PASTORAL CARE

Karen Maguire (Co-ordinator)

Child Protection team (as above)

Ciara Henry (SENCO)

Sue-Anne McKiernan (PDMU)

Celine Kielt (Religion)

Gosia O’Hagan (Language Assistant)

 

PRSD

Celine Kielt (Principal) 

 

Transition

Early Years

Geraldine Martin / Paula McCormick

 

Y7/Y8

Sue-Anne McKiernan

Top